19th French-German-Swiss conference on Optimization
17-20 Sep 2019 Nice (France)

Program

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Time Event  
13:00 - 14:00 Opening (Theater)  
14:00 - 15:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P1, P2 (Frankowska, Boehm - chair: P. Bettiol)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Second Order Variational Analysis in Optimal Control - Helene Frankowska, CNRS et Sorbonne Université  
14:45 - 15:30 › Waveform inversion from ultrasound to global scale - Christian Boehm, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Theater)  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS1 (Recent trends in nonlinear optimization 1)  
16:00 - 18:00 › * Recent trends in nonlinear optimization - Simone Goettlich, University of Mannheim  
16:00 - 16:30 › Nonsingularity and Stationarity Results for Quasi-Variational Inequalities - Axel Dreves, Institut für Mathematik und Rechneranwendung [Munchen] - Simone Sagratella, Sapienza University of Rome  
16:30 - 17:00 › Direct Methods for Mixed-Integer Optimization with Differential Equations - Falk Hante, FAU erlangen nürnberg  
17:00 - 17:30 › Low-rank surrogates in Bayesian inverse problems - Manuel Marschall, Weierstrass Institute Berlin  
17:30 - 18:00 › Interacting Particle Systems & Optimization - Rene Pinnau, TU Kaiserslautern  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS2 (Singular perturbations and turnpike in optimal control problems)  
16:00 - 18:00 › * Singular perturbations and turnpike in optimal control problems - Joseph Gergaud, Université de Toulouse, IRIT-ENSEEIHT  
16:00 - 16:30 › Dispersion points of ODE - Claude LOBRY, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis  
16:30 - 17:00 › Turnpike in Shape Design - Gontran Lance, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions (LJLL)  
17:00 - 17:30 › Bacterial growth strategies as Optimal Control problems: maximizing metabolite production - Agustin Gabriel Yabo, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
17:30 - 18:00 › The singular perturbations phenomenon and the turnpike property in optimal control - Boris Wembé, IRIT  
16:00 - 18:20 Parallel Sessions (IBV) - CS1 (Optimization 1 - chair: S. Pickenhain)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Time adaptivity in POD based model predictive control - Carmen Graessle, University Hamburg  
16:20 - 16:40 › Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation - Francesco Silva, RWTH Aachen University  
16:40 - 17:00 › Adaptive localized reduced basis methods in PDE-constrained optimization - Felix Schindler, University of Münster  
17:00 - 17:20 › REDUCED BASIS METHOD FOR PARAMETER FUNCTIONS WITH APPLICATION IN QUANTUM MECHANICS - Stefan Hain, Ulm University  
17:20 - 17:40 › Cost-Optimal Design and Operation of Decentralized Energy Networks Including Renewable Energies - Kristina Janzen, Technische Universität Darmstadt  
17:40 - 18:00 › Numerical Solution Strategies for Finite Plasticity in the Context of Optimal Control - Anna Walter, Nonlinear Optimization, TU Darmstadt  
18:00 - 18:20 › Goal--Oriented A Posteriori Error Estimation For Dirichlet Boundary Control Problems - Hamdullah Yücel, Middle East Technical University  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS2 (Control 1 - chair: H. Frankowska)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Some regularity results for minimizers in dynamic optimization - Piernicola Bettiol, LMBA Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université de Brest  
16:20 - 16:40 › Higher order problems in the Calculus of Variations: Du Bois-Reymond condition and Regularity of Minimizers - Julien Bernis, LMBA Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université de Brest  
16:40 - 17:00 › Optimality for minimum time control-affine problems - Michael Orieux, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati / International School for Advanced Studies  
17:00 - 17:20 › Necessary and Sufficient optimality conditions in an optimal control problem with nonlocal conditions - Aysel Ramazanova, Universität Duisburg-Essen  
17:20 - 17:40 › Sparse grid approximation of the Riccati operator for closed loop parabolic control problems with Dirichlet boundary control - Ilja Kalmykov, Departement Mathematik und Informatik Universität Basel  
17:40 - 18:00 › On the Solution of a Time-dependent Inverse Shape Identification Problem for the Heat Equation - Rahel Bruegger, Departement Mathematik und Informatik Universität Basel  
18:30 - 19:30 Cocktail (LJAD)  

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS3 (Recent trends in nonlinear optimization 2)  
08:30 - 09:00 › A Sequential Homotopy method for Mathematical Programming problems - Andreas Potschka, Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing  
09:00 - 09:30 › A composite step method for equality constrained optimization on manifolds - Anton Schiela, Universität Bayreuth  
09:30 - 10:00 › Extensions of Standard Nash-Games in Finite and Infinite Dimensions - Sonja Steffensen, RWTH Aachen University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Multilevel Augmented-Lagrangian Methods for Overconstrained Contact Discretizations - Martin Weiser, Zuse Institute Berlin  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS4 (Optimization and optimal control for biological models)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Optimization and Optimal Control for Biological Models - Jean-Luc Gouzé, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
08:30 - 09:00 › Dynamic optimality in cellular metabolism - Diego Oyarzun, University of Edinburgh  
09:00 - 09:30 › Over-yielding phenomenon in optimal control and applications to the chemostat model - Terence Bayen, Institut de Mathématiques et de Modélisation de Montpellier  
09:30 - 10:00 › Optimisation of a Chemotherapy to prevent the emergence of Resistance in a Heterogeneous Tumour - Cécile Carrère, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions  
10:00 - 10:30 › Optimization of Darwinian Selection of Microalgae - WALID DJEMA, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (IBV) - MS5 (Nonlinear optimization methods and their global rates of convergence)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Nonlinear Optimization Methods and their Global Rates of Convergence - Geovani Grapiglia, Departamento de Matemeatica, Universidade Federal do Parana, Centro Politecnico  
08:30 - 09:00 › Greedy Quasi-Newton Method with Explicit Superlinear Convergence - Anton Rodomanov, Université Catholique de Louvain  
09:00 - 09:30 › Minimizing Uniformly Convex Functions by Cubic Regularization of Newton Method - Nikita Doikov, Université Catholique de Louvain  
09:30 - 10:00 › Tensor Methods for Minimizing Functions with H\"{o}lder Continuous Higher-Order Derivatives - Geovani Grapiglia, Universidade Federal do Paraná  
10:00 - 10:30 › Multilevel optimization methods for the training of artificial neural networks - Elisa Riccietti, IRIT  
08:50 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS3 (Optimization 2 - chair: A. d'Aspremont)  
08:50 - 09:10 › A linear programming approach to solve one-versus-all polynomial systems - Marin Boyet, Inria  
09:10 - 09:30 › A Necessary Condition For Copositive matrices - Mourad Naffouti, Faculty of Mathematical, Physical and Natural Sciences of Tunis (FST)  
09:30 - 09:50 › Most IPs With Bounded Determinants Can Be Solved in Polynomial Time - Miriam Schlöter, ETH Zurich  
09:50 - 10:10 › Variational and convex analysis of mean value theorems... - Jean-Baptiste Hiriart-Urruty, Math Institute of Toulouse  
10:10 - 10:30 › Adding long edges incident with the root to complete K-ary tree - Kiyoshi Sawada, University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Theater)  
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P3, P4 (d'Ambrosio, Zenklusen - chair: S. Ulbrich)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Global Optimization methods for Mixed Integer Non Linear Programs with Separable Non Convexities - Claudia D'Ambrosio, Laboratoire d'informatique de l'école polytechnique  
11:45 - 12:30 › Analyzing Network Robustness via Interdiction Problems - Rico Zenklusen, ETH Zurich  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Theater)  
14:00 - 15:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P5, P6 (Basu, Diehl - chair: A. Walther)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Representability of Optimization Models - Amitabh Basu, Johns Hopkins University  
14:45 - 15:30 › A Survey of Generalized Gauss Newton and Sequential Convex Programming Methods - Moritz Diehl, IMTEK, University of Freiburg  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Theater)  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS6 (Game theory approaches in inverse problems and control)  
16:00 - 18:00 › * Game Theory Approaches in Inverse Problems and Control - Abderrahmane Habbal, J. A. Dieudonné, University of Nice, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
16:00 - 16:30 › On the theory and numerics of quantum dynamics Nash games - Alfio Borzi, University of Wuerzburg  
16:30 - 17:00 › Examples of Games in Hyperbolic Models - Rinaldo M. Colombo, University of Brescia  
17:00 - 17:30 › Game strategies to solve inverse obstacle Cauchy-Stokes problems - Abderrahmane Habbal, J. A. Dieudonné, University of Nice, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
17:30 - 18:00 › A Nash games framework to control pedestrian behavior - Souvik Roy, University of Texas at Arlington  
16:00 - 17:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS7 (Mean field games: new trends and applications)  
16:00 - 17:30 › * Mean field games: new trends and applications - Daniela Tonon, CEntre de REcherches en MAthématiques de la DEcision  
16:00 - 16:30 › Mean Field Games of Controls: theory and numerical simulations - Ziad Kobeissi, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions  
16:30 - 17:00 › From Schrödinger to Lasry-Lions via Brenier - Luca Nenna, Laboratoire de Mathématiques dÓrsay  
17:00 - 17:30 › An existence result for a class of potential meean field games of controls - Laurent Pfeiffer, University of Graz  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (IBV) - CS4 (Optimization 3 - chair: M. Diehl)  
16:00 - 16:20 › A Constrained Bundle Trust-Region Method in the Context of Shape Optimization governed by Frictional Contact Problems - Benjamin Horn  
16:20 - 16:40 › Restarting Frank-Wolfe - Alexandre d'Aspremont, Département dínformatique de l\'École normale supérieure  
16:40 - 17:00 › Lower Bound Convex Programs for Exact Sparse Optimization - Michel De Lara, Centre d'Enseignement et de Recherche en Mathématiques et Calcul Scientifique  
17:00 - 17:20 › A primal-dual bundle method for nonsmooth nonconvex optimization - Welington de Oliveira, Center for Applied Mathematics  
17:20 - 17:40 › First-order Linear Programming Algorithm with Real-time Applications - Max Demenkov, Institute of Control Sciences  
17:40 - 18:00 › Combining duality and splitting proximal point methods for constrained optimization problems - Sorin-Mihai Grad, University of Vienna [Vienna]  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS5 (Learning - chair: C. d’Ambrosio)  
16:00 - 16:20 › The Geometry of Sparse Analysis Regularization - Samuel Vaiter, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne [Dijon]  
16:20 - 16:40 › Off-the-Grid Wasserstein Group Lasso - Paul Catala, DMA, Ecole Normale Supérieure  
16:40 - 17:00 › Primal-dual optimization for supervised Learning - Michel Barlaud, Université Cote d'azur  
17:00 - 17:20 › M* Regularized Dictionary Learning - Mathieu Barré, Département dínformatique de l\'École normale supérieure  
17:20 - 17:40 › Box Constrained Optimization for Minimax Supervised Learning - Cyprien Gilet, Laboratoire dÍnformatique, Signaux, et Systèmes de Sophia Antipolis  
17:40 - 18:00 › Bayesian Optimization and Dimension Reduction with Active Subspaces - Mickaël Binois, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  

Thursday, September 19, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS8 (Discrete Optimization and Game Theory)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Discrete Optimization and Game Theory - Frédéric Meunier, Centre d'Enseignement et de Recherche en Mathématiques et Calcul Scientifique  
08:30 - 09:00 › On approximate pure Nash equilibria in weighted congestion games - Angelo Fanelli, CNRS (UMR-6211)  
09:00 - 09:30 › On a Simple Hedonic Game with Graph-Restricted Communication - Laurent Gourvès, Laboratoire d'analyse et modélisation de systèmes pour l'aide à la décision  
09:30 - 10:00 › Game Efficiency through Linear Programming Duality - Kim Thang Nguyen, Informatique, Biologie Intégrative et Systèmes Complexes  
10:00 - 10:30 › Computing all Wardrop Equilibria parametrized by the flow demand - Philipp Warode, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS9 (Kernel Methods in Bayesian Optimisation and Integration)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Kernel Methods in Bayesian Optimisation and Integration - Luc Pronzato, Laboratoire I3S, CNRS, UCA  
08:30 - 09:00 › Faster Multi-Objective Optimization: Cumulating Gaussian Processes, Preference Point and Parallelism - Rodolphe Le Riche, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de St Etienne, Laboratoire dÍnformatique, de Modélisation et dÓptimisation des Systèmes  
09:00 - 09:30 › Stepwise Entropy Reduction : Review of Theoretical Results in the Finite/Deterministic case - Julien Bect, Laboratoire des signaux et systèmes  
09:30 - 10:00 › Goal-oriented adaptive sampling under random field modeling of response distributions - Athénaïs Gautier, Idiap Research Institute and University of Bern  
10:00 - 10:30 › Stein Point Markov Chain Monte Carlo - Chris Oates, Newcastle University  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (IBV) - MS10 (Non-smooth optimization: theory and applications 1)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Non-smooth optimization: theory and applications - Andrea Walther, Paderborn University  
08:30 - 09:00 › Variable metric forward-backward method for minimizing nonsmooth functionals in Banach spaces - Luise Blank, University of Regensburg  
09:00 - 09:30 › On Second-Order Optimality Conditions for Optimal Control Problems Governed by the Obstacle Problem - Constantin Christof, Technical University of Munich  
09:30 - 10:00 › Dealing with Nonsmooth Optimization Problems in Function Spaces by Exploiting the Nonsmoothness - Olga Weiß, Paderborn University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Optimal Control of Elliptic Variational Inequalities Using Bundle Methods in Hilbert Space - Lukas Hertlein, Technical University of Munich  
08:50 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS6 (Optimization 4 - chair: J.-C. Pesquet)  
08:50 - 09:10 › A bundle method for DC-constrained optimization problems - Paul Javal, Center for Applied Mathematics, EDF R&D  
09:10 - 09:30 › A new method for global optimization - Anatolii Kosolap, University of Chemical Engineering  
09:30 - 09:50 › Barrier and Modified Barrier Methods for 3D Topology Optimization - Alexander Brune, University of Birmingham [Birmingham]  
09:50 - 10:10 › A Privacy-Preserving Disaggregation Algorithm for Nonconvex Optimization based on Alternate Projections - Paulin Jacquot, Inria Saclay, EDF R&D OSIRIS  
10:10 - 10:30 › Mathematical model of Multiphase Flow with a Dynamic Contact Line for the Simulation and Optimization of Wetting Phenomena - Elisabeth Diehl, Nonlinear Optimization [Darmstadt]  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break (Theater)  
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P7, P8 (Krause, Malick - chair: J.-B. Hiriart-Urruty)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Multilevel Optimization and Non-linear Preconditioning - Rolf Krause, Universitá della Svizzera Italiana  
11:45 - 12:30 › Nonsmoothness can help: sensitivity analysis and acceleration of proximal algorithms - Jérôme Malick, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Theater)  
14:00 - 15:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P9, P10 (Neitzel, Pfetsch - chair: H. Maurer)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Optimal Control of Regularized Fracture Propagation Problems - Ira Neitzel, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Bonn  
14:45 - 15:30 › Resilient and Efficient Layout of Water Distribution Networks - Marc Pfetsch, Discrete Optimization [Darmstadt]  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (Theater)  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS11 (Continuous optimization techniques for image processing applications)  
16:00 - 18:00 › * Continuous optimization techniques for image processing applications - Simone Rebegoldi, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia - Elena Morotti, Università degli Studi di Bologna  
16:00 - 16:30 › Linear convergence of a forward-backward splitting algorithm for strongly convex optimisation with adaptive backtracking - Luca Calatroni, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées - Ecole Polytechnique  
16:30 - 17:00 › Computational approaches for parametric imaging of dynamic PET data - Serena Crisci, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Ferrara  
17:00 - 17:30 › Structural Priors in Low Dose Multi-Energy CT Reconstruction - Alexander Meaney, University of Helsinki  
17:30 - 18:00 › Convex-Concave Backtracking for Inertial Bregman Proximal Gradient Algorithms in Non-Convex Optimization - Peter Ochs, Saarland University  
16:00 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS12 (Optimal control methods and applications 1)  
16:00 - 18:30 › * Optimal Control Methods and Applications - Helmut Maurer, Institute of Computational and Applied Mathematics - Sabine Pickenhain, Mathematical Institute, Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus  
16:00 - 16:30 › Multi-objective Optimal Control Problems and Optimization over the Pareto Front - Helmut Maurer, University of Muenster  
16:30 - 17:00 › Asymptotic Controllability and Infinite Horizon Optimal Control - Theory and Application of Laguerre - Fourier Approximation Methods - Sabine Pickenhain, Brandenburg University of Technology  
17:00 - 17:30 › A Quest for Necessary Conditions for Nonregular Mixed Constrained Optimal Control Problems - Jorge Becerril - University of Porto, Faculdade de Engenharia (UPorto)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Optimal control of a delayed HIV model with state constraints - Cristiana Silva, University of Aveiro  
18:00 - 18:30 › Modified Pascoletti-Serafini Scalarization Method for Multi-Objective Optimal Control Problems - Maria do Rosário de pinho, University of Porto, Faculdade de Enegenharia, SYSTEC, DEEC  
16:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (IBV) - CS7 (Optimization 5 - chair: M. De Lara)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Solving Perfect Information Mean Payoff Zero-sum Stochastic Games by Variance Reduced Deflated Value Iteration - Omar Saadi, CMAP, École polytechnique and INRIA  
16:20 - 16:40 › A Unifying vision of Particle Filtering and Explicit Dual Control in Stochastic Control - Emilien Flayac, DTIS, ONERA, Université Paris Saclay [Palaiseau]  
16:40 - 17:00 › Multiplier Stabilization Applied to Two-Stage Stochastic Programs - Clara Lage, Lage Clara  
17:00 - 17:20 › Doubly Ordinal warping for Bayesian non-Lipschitz optimisation - Victor Picheny, Unité de Mathématiques et Informatique Appliquées de Toulouse  
17:20 - 17:40 › A Min-plus-SDDP Algorithm for Multistage Stochastic Convex Programming - Benoît Tran, Centre d'Enseignement et de Recherche en MathématIques et Calcul Scientifique (CERMICS), MAXPLUS, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées - Ecole Polytechnique (CMAP)  
17:40 - 18:00 › On almost sure rates of convergence for sample average approximations - Ralf Werner, University of Augsburg  
16:00 - 17:20 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS8 (Games - chair: A. Habbal)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Prioritized optimization by Nash games : towards an adaptive multi-objective strategy - Application to a problem of flight mechanics - Jean-Antoine Désidéri, INRIA  
16:20 - 16:40 › A game theory approach to the existence and uniqueness of nonlinear Perron-Frobenius eigenvectors - Marianne Akian, TROPICAL, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées - Ecole Polytechnique  
16:40 - 17:00 › Optimal control and differential games: Application to an abort landing problem. - Nidhal GAMMOUDI, UMA ENSTA Paristech  
17:00 - 17:20 › The Operator Approach to Entropy Games - Stéphane Gaubert, Centre de Mathématiques Appliquées - Ecole Polytechnique, Tropical team  
17:20 - 17:40 › On Equilibria of Continuous and Discrete Hotelling Pure Location Games - Pierre von Mouche, Wageningen University and Research Centre [Wageningen]  
19:00 - 23:00 Dinner (Theater)  

Friday, September 20, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD) - MS13 (Optimization with PDE constraints)  
08:30 - 10:30 › * Optimization with PDE Constraints - Michael Ulbrich, Technical University of Munich  
08:30 - 09:00 › Optimal Boundary Control of Entropy Solutions for Conservation Laws with State Constraints - Johann Michael Schmitt, Darmstadt  
09:00 - 09:30 › Optimal control of the principal coefficient in a scalar wave equation - Christian Clason, University of Duisburg-Essen  
09:30 - 10:00 › Computing a Bouligand Generalized Derivative for the Solution Operator of the Obstacle Problem - Anne-Therese Rauls, TU Darmstadt  
10:00 - 10:30 › A hybrid semismooth quasi-Newton method and its application to PDE-constrained optimal control - Florian Mannel, University of Graz  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (LJAD II) - MS14 (Optimal control methods and applications 2)  
08:30 - 09:00 › Optimal control problem of metronomic chemotherapy under assumption of a growing mortality force. - Valeriya Lykina, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg  
09:00 - 09:30 › An Infinite Horizon Optimal Control Problem with Control Constraints - A Dual Based Approach with Application to an Epidemic Model - Katharina Kolo, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus  
09:30 - 10:00 › Optimal Control of an Optical System for Material Testing - Christopher Schneider, University of Applied Sciences Jena  
10:00 - 10:30 › Computation of Wind-Perturbed Ship Trajectories through Parametric Sensitivity Analysis - Christian Meerpohl, Zentrum für Technomathematik - Universität Bremen  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau 5) - MS15 (Non-smooth optimization: theory and applications 2)  
08:30 - 09:00 › Nonconvex bundle method with applications to PDE boundary control - Dominikus Noll, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse  
09:00 - 09:30 › Lipschitz Properties of Neural Networks - Jean-Christophe Pesquet, Centre de vision numérique  
09:30 - 10:00 › The Total Variation of the Normal as a Prior for Geometrically Inverse Problems - Stephan Schmidt, Würzburg University  
10:00 - 10:30 › Analytical and numerical investigations of shape optimization problems constrained by VIs of the first kind - Kathrin Welker, Helmut-Schmidt-University  
08:30 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions (Fizeau) - CS9 (Control 2 - chair: J. Gergaud)  
08:30 - 08:50 › Two Optimization Methods for Optimal Muscular Force Response to Functional Electrical Stimulations - Toufik Bakir, Imagerie et Vision Artificielle (ImVia) - Bernard Bonnard, Université Bourgogne Franche Comté  
08:50 - 09:10 › Optimal Actuation for Magnetic Micro-Swimmers - Yacine EL ALAOUI-FARIS, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée, Laboratoire Jean Alexandre Dieudonné, Institut des Systèmes Intelligents et de Robotique  
09:10 - 09:30 › Periodical body's deformations are optimal strategies for locomotion - Laetitia Giraldi, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée, Laboratoire Jean Alexandre Dieudonné - Frédéric Jean, École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées  
09:30 - 09:50 › Optimal motion of a scallop - Marta Zoppello, University of Padova  
09:50 - 10:10 › Aerial vehicle path planning using Hamilton Jacobi Bellman approach - Veljko Askovic, École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées  
10:10 - 10:30 › Minimum time optimal control problem in marine navigation - Sofya Maslovskaya, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (Theater)  
11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Talk (Theater) - P11, P12 (Pokutta, Hintermüller - chair: M. Akian)  
11:00 - 11:45 › Conditional Gradient Algorithms for Constraint Smooth Convex Minimization - Sebastian Pokutta, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering [Georgia Tech]  
11:45 - 12:30 › Generalized Nash Games with PDEs and Applications in Energy Markets - Michael Hintermüller, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & closing (Theater)  
Online user: 1